Follow Main Street Monroe: Facebook Google+ Twitter

 
Monroe Local School Board Meeing Minutes April 25, 2011
Friday, May 20, 2011 4:08:00 PM - Monroe Ohio

 

 

RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
MONROE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION
Minutes of April 25, 2011 Regular Meeting

 RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS

MONROE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION

Minutes of April 25, 2011 Regular Meeting

The Board of Education of the Monroe Local School District in the County of Butler, State of Ohio, held its regular meeting on the 25th day of April 2011 in the Monroe Elementary Cafeteria, located in Monroe, Ohio.

Mr. John MacDonald, Vice-President, called the meeting to order at 7:10 p.m.

The Treasurer, Mrs. Kelley Thorpe, recorded the minutes.

Roll Call — showed the following members present: Mr. Chris Snyder, Mr. Brett Guido, Mr. John MacDonald, and Mrs. Leslie Stone. Mr. Mike Lane was absent. Also present were, Treasurer, Mrs. Kelley Thorpe, and guests as listed in Appendix ―A,‖ which is attached and becomes an official part of these minutes.

A recording of this meeting on Compact Disk is available in the Treasurer’s Office for review, reference tape #042511.

All presentations/documents presented to the Board are available in the Treasurer’s Office, as referenced in the body of these minutes.

Resolution No. 11-065 Approval of Consent Agenda

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Consent Agenda as modified.

ROLL CALL: AYES: (4) Mr. Guido, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

ABSENT: (1) Mr. Lane

The president declared the motion carried.

Presentations

The Monroe 2020 Curriculum and Technology Committee presented the board with recommendations from their committee. Gayle Martz and Julie Conley shared results of technology polls completed with the students and parents detailing Monroe students’ access to computers, Internet, and other technologies. 96% of Monroe’s students have access to a computer and Internet at home. The committee recommends that Monroe research the use of additional technologies in the classroom, including the use of electronic textbooks. Debbie Sander, Curriculum Director, shared that the AP classes will pilot the use of I-Pads in the classroom in the fall of 2011. A copy of this presentation is available in the treasurer’s office as an attachment to these minutes.

Mr. Bob Leahy, High School Principal, introduced Tom Newman, IT Tech Instructor for D. Russell Lee to the Board. Mr. Newman shared information on the Business Professionals of America competition. Three Monroe/D. Russell Lee students, Andrew Harrison, Logan Meyer, and Tyler Tripple, recently competed in the Ohio State BPA Competition in Columbus and were awarded 1st Place. The three young men will travel to Washington DC later this spring for the National BPA Competition. The men were honored by the Board with Certificates of Appreciation.

The Board also recognized Samantha Streibeck. Samantha, a student at Monroe High School, was recently recognized as one of the top 200 volleyball players in the country. She and her coach, Stephanie Stenger were honored by the board for their achievements this season.

Kelley Thorpe, Treasurer, completed the evening’s presentations with a summary of the March Financial Report. A copy of this presentation is available in the treasurer’s office as an attachment to these minutes.

Public Participation

Mrs. Denise Wilson, reporter for the Pulse Journal and the Middletown Journal, addressed the board to share that she has been reassigned and will no longer be covering school news in the Monroe area. Mrs. Wilson has been a regular fixture at Monroe Board meetings for four years.

Mr. Mike Lane, Board President, and Dr. Elizabeth Lolli, Superintendent, joined the meeting at 8:18 p.m.

Resolution No. 11-066 Treasurer’s Business

Mrs. Stone moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Treasurer’s Business as follows:

 Minutes of the Special Meeting of March 7, 2011, Special Meeting of March 17, 2011, the Regular Meeting of March 21, 2011, the Special Meeting of March 31, 2011, and the Work Session/Regular Meeting of April 11, 2011.

 

 Transfer from General Fund (001) to PI Fund (003) $206,282.13

 Transfer from Sub Levy Fund (016) to PI Fund (003) $ 77,468.05

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-067 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve 2 weeks of extended time for Brenda Gehm, Media Specialist at the end of the 2010-11 school year.

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-068 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mrs. Stone seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the continuing certificated contracts as follows:

o LeAnn Peck

o Suzanne Routson

o Stacey Deaton

o Samantha Soete

o Donna TerBush

o Janice Harris

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-069 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guiod seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the limited certificated contracts as follows:

Katie Amburgey

One year 2011/2012

Amie MacDonald

One year 2011/2012

Amanda Anderson

Two Year 2011/2013

Paul Mann

Two Year 2011/2013

Lori Badgett

Two Year, 2011/2013

Vickie Marchetti

Two Year 2011/2013

Elizabeth Barger

Two Year 2011/2013

Sarah Martin

One year 2011/2012

Karen Blistan

Two Year 2011/2013

Gayle Martz

Two Year 2011/2013

Karlena Boyle

Two Year 2011/2013

Joe McDonough

One year 2011/2012

Megan Bruggeman

One year 2011/2012

Sarah Meeker

Two Year 2011/2013

Tom Burklow

Two Year 2011/2013

Stephanie Meibers

Two Year 2011/2013

Holly Cronin

Two Year 2011/2013

Diana Mueller

Two Year 2011/2013

Eric DeMichele

Two Year 2011/2013

Devan Norsworthy

One year 2011/2012

Tina Dirksen

Two Year 2011/2013

Cinda Pelfrey

Two Year 2011/2013

Krista Doan

One year 2011/2012

Barbara Phillips

Two Year 2011/2013

Rebecca Haas

One year 2011/2012

John Phillips

Two Year 2011/2013

Grahm Halcomb

One year 2011/2012

Kevin Popplewell

One year 2011/2012

Molly Halcomb

One year 2011/2012

Sarah Salloum

One year 2011/2012

Julie Howell

One year 2011/2012

Melissa Salyer

One year 2011/2012

Lindsey Hudson

Two Year 2011/2013

Brett Stubbs

One year 2011/2012

Lynn Infante

One year 2011/2012

Mary Beth Swindler

Two Year 2011/2013

Kelly Kaiser

One year 2011/2012

Corry Thompson

Two Year 2011/2013

Amie Kinder

Two Year 2011/2013

Sarah Wagers

Two Year 2011/2013

Sheanna Kurtz

One year 2011/2012

Matthew Waits

Two Year 2011/2013

Jennifer Lane

Two Year 2011/2013

Joe Ward

Two Year 2011/2013

Judy Lavash

Two Year 2011/2013

Ashley Warren

One year 2011/2012

Heidi Lawson

Two Year 2011/2013

John Wilhelm

Two Year 2011/2013

Brenda Leitch

Two Year 2011/2013

James Williams

One year 2011/2012

Tiffany Lolli

One year 2011/2012

Kathryn Woodward

One year 2011/2012

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-070 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Lane seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the non-certificated contracts as follows:

2 year

2nd year of 2 year

Gehm, Ashley

Mark Jestice

Waugh, Kelly

Karen Cook

Grooms, Natalie

Bonnie Taulbee

McIntosh, Patty

Jill Baker

Morgan-Satterfield, Megan

Candice McKinney

Banks, Leona

Tara Quscai

Kelhoffer, Shawnae

Mindy Hawkins

 

Salary Notices

Bonnie Bates

Karen Wagers

Steve Moon

Cindy Berberich

Theresa Fiscus

Jackie Williams

Gilbert Napper

Kevin Brenner

Pam Griffith

Kathy Becraft

Phil Scheidt

Patti Kellis

Donna Hensley

Shannon Johnson

Lori Ballard

Lora Nichols

Kay Holder

Scott Debusk

Shari Kahny

Jan Rouster

Patty Horvat

David Drinnen

Larna Darrell

Holly Stevens

Cheryl Keith

Martha Fleming

Brenda Milburn

Brad Thorpe

Jackie Lane

Brian Hutton

Pam Miller

Karen VanCleave

Hilda Linton

Doug Leight

Tanya Rasnick

Cathy Bozile

Lonna Pope

Jennifer Manns

Terri Reece

Lauree Kaiser

Cindy Richardson

Mark Meece

Kim Somerfield

Kim Robertson

Eunice Sprague

Rene Mize

Jamie Wehry

Rita Tannreuther

Elisa Tolson

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-071 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Guido moved and Mr. Snyder seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the certificated resignations as follows:

Casey Wells

Jr. High Intervention Specialist

end of 2010/2011

Personal

Sherry Ledford

Primary ESL Tutor

June 11, 2011

Personal

Jennifer Piccioni

Kindergarten Teacher

June 11, 2011

Personal

Amie Earls

Kindergarten Teacher

end of 2010/2011

Personal

Mark Jauss

Music Teacher - Jr./Sr. High

June 11, 2011

Personal

Lena Silyuk

ESL Tutor - Jr/Sr. High

June 11, 2011

Personal

Dave Donohoe

Jr. High Teacher

June 11, 2011

Personal

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-072 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Guido moved and Mrs. Stone seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the reduction in force as follows:

Melanie VonWahlde

Primary Educational Aide

End of 2010/2011

Emily Bruggeman

Primary Educational Aide

End of 2010/2011

Joanna Rummel

Elementary Educational Aide

End of 2010/2011

Stephanie Friend

HS Educational Aide - Butler Tech Online

End of 2010/2011

Resolution No. 11-073 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Guido moved and Mr. Lane seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the resignations/retirements through the ESP Incentive as follows:

John Caudy

Classroom Teacher

End of 2010/2011

ESP Retirement Incentive

Jill Frost

Classroom Teacher

May 31, 2011

ESP Retirement Incentive

Sandra Long

Intervention Specialist

June 30, 2011

ESP Retirement Incentive

Beth Daly

Intervention Specialist

June 30, 2012

ESP Retirement Incentive

David Farrish

Classroom Teacher

May 31, 2012

ESP Retirement Incentive

Brenda Gehm

Media Specialist

May 31, 2012

ESP Retirement Incentive

Sandra Kalisewicz

Classroom Teacher

May 31, 2012

ESP Retirement Incentive

Joe McDonough

Classroom Teacher

June 30, 2012

ESP Retirement Incentive

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-074 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the non-certificated personnel as follows:

Christine Rilling

Substitute Secretary as needed

Resolution No. 11-075 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the supplemental resignations as follows:

Rachael Wolfe

7th Grade Cheerleading Coach

end of 2010-2011

Personal

Nikki Vega

8th Grade Cheerleading Coach

end of 2010-2011

Personal

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried

Resolution No. 11-076 Superintendent’s Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the non-certificated supplemental contracts as follows:

Dennis Ullery

Boys Volleyball Head Coach

III

2

$3,058.06

Daniel Brooks

Boys Asst. Volleyball Coach

VI

0

$1,019.35

Tim Bridge

Girls JV Softball Coach

III

0

$2,378.49

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-077 Superintendent’s Other Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mrs. Stone seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s Business as follows:

 Approve the Special Education Contract between the Warren County Educational Service Center and the Monroe Local Schools (given to Board earlier)

 

 Approve the Warren County Social Communication Classroom Agreement (given to Board earlier)

 

 Approve the Agreement between the Warren County Educational Service Center and the Monroe Local Schools for a Speech-Language Pathologist (given to Board earlier)

 

 Approve the Agreement between the Warren County Educational Service Center and the Monroe Local Schools for School Psychology Services (given to Board earlier).

 

 Approve the authorization of the formation of an Academic/Technology Booster Club.

 

 Approve the NEOLA polices and guidelines (given to board earlier).

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-078 Superintendent’s Other Business

Mr. Snyder moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to approve the Superintendent’s

 

Other Business as follows:

Whereas, the Monroe Local School District Board of Education believes in and supports the importance of teaching financial literacy and college and career readiness; and

Whereas, the Monroe Local School District Board of Education believes that preparing students for post secondary education, equipping them with the prerequisite skills needed for a successful career, and teaching students to become financially literate, including the ability to read, analyze, manage and communicate about the personal financial conditions that affect material well-being, will position them for success later in life;

Therefore, be it resolved that the Monroe Local School District Board of Education supports and believes strongly in the importance of teaching financial literacy and college and career readiness in both the middle grades (7 and/or 8) and in the high school.

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Informational

 Dr. Lolli shared the following upcoming dates:

 

High School Additional Dates

 Thursday, April 28th Jesse Mayabb Scholarship Banquet, 6:30 p.m.

 Friday, April 29th Senior Meeting, 8:30 a.m.

 Monday, May 2nd, Band Booster Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Band Room

 May 3, 4, 10, 11 ACT Testing

 Wednesday, May 4th AP Calculus Test, 8:00 a.m.

 Thursday, May 5th AP English Test, 8:00 a.m.

 Friday, May 6th AP US History Test, 8:00 a.m.

 

Junior/Senior Prom, 8:00 p.m. – Midnight, Lake Lyndsay

 Monday, May 9th AP Biology Test, 8:00 a.m.

 Tuesday, May 10th AP Government Test, 8:00 a.m.

 Friday, May 13th Sr. Class Meeting, 7:45 a.m., Auditorium

 Tuesday, May 17th High School Choir Concert, 7:00 p.m., Auditorium

 Wednesday, May 18th Early Dismissal

 

Senior Awards Night, 7:00 p.m., Auditorium

 Thursday, May 19th High School Band Concert, 7:00 p.m., Auditorium

 Tuesday, May 24th Jr. High Band/Choir Concert

 Natural Science Center Awards, 7:00 p.m., Barn-N-Bunk

 Wednesday, May 25th DRL Awards Ceremony, 7:00 p.m., Fairfield High School

 Saturday, May 28th Senior Graduation, 11:00 a.m., Princeton Pike Church of God

 

 

 Monday, May 30th Memorial Day

 Tuesday, May 31st Options Academy, The Senior Ceremony, 6:00 p.m., Fitton Center

 Monday, June 6th Band Booster Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Band Room

 

Elementary Additional Dates

 Tuesday, April 26th - May 11th Ohio Achievement Assessment/Terra Nova Assessments–

 Wednesday, April 27th 5th Grade Camp Parent Meeting, 6:30 p.m.

 

Market Day Pickup, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m., elementary cafeteria

 Friday, April 29th Midterms

 Thursday, May 5th Art Best of Show, 6:00 p.m., Elementary Rotunda

 Thursday, May 5th – 11th Terra Nova Testing

 Friday, May 6th 6th Grade Fine Arts Extravaganza

 Monday, May 9th – 10th 5th Grade to Camp Campbell Gard

 Thursday, May 12th PTO Meeting, 7:00 p.m.

 Tuesday, May 17th 3rd/4th grade Spelling Bee, 9:30 a.m., Auditorium

 Wednesday, May 18th Early Dismissal

 Monday, May 23rd 4th grade trip to Columbus

 Monday, May 23rd – 26th ALPS School Book Fair

 Tuesday, May 24th Title I Night, 7:00 p.m., room B102

 Wednesday, May 25th ELL Cultural Fair, 6:00 p.m.

 Thursday, May 26th Market Day Pickup, 5:00 – 6:00, elementary cafeteria

 

ALPS Showcase

 Friday, May 27th Field Day, grades 4/5

 Monday, May 30th Memorial Day, no school

 Tuesday, May 31st Field Day, grades 3/6

 

Primary Additional Dates

 Wednesday, April 27th 1st Grade field trip (Boyle, DeBord, Kier, Richards)

 Thursday, April 28th 1st Grade field trip (Bruggeman, Wanninger, Halcomb, Pieratt)

 

Kindergarten Registration, by appointment only

 Monday, May 2nd – 6th 2nd grade Terra Nova Testing

 Monday, May 2nd AM Preschool field trip

 Tuesday, May 3rd PM Preschool field trip

 

Kindergarten Registration, by appointment only

Title I Parent Night, 5:30 – 6:30

 Thursday, May 5th AM Kindergarten & Mrs. Earls Field Trip

 

Art Best of Show, 6:00 – 7:00, elementary

 Friday, May 6th PM Kindergarten & Ms. Osborne Field Trip

 Tuesday, May 10th 1st Grade Music Program, 6:00 & 7:00 p.m.

 Thursday, May 12th 2nd Grade Music Program, 6:00 & 7:00 p.m.

 Wednesday, May 18th Early Dismissal, PM Kdg. attends

 Thursday, May 19th Kindergarten Field Day

 

PTO Meeting, 7:00 p.m., primary cafeteria

 Friday, May 20th Primary Field Day

 Tuesday, May 24th Kindergarten Program (Piccioni/Martin)

 Thursday, May 26th Kindergarten Program (Earls/Austin/Osborne)

 Friday, May 27th Vehicle Day

 Monday, May 30th Memorial Day, no school

 Wednesday, June 1st Awards

 

Discussion Items

Legislative – None

Student Achievement – None

Butler Tech – Mr. Guido shared that to date, Butler Tech students have earned over $1,000,000 in scholarships. Two students; Mariah Johnson and Danielle Gonzolez, competed in national competitions and earned scholarships through their outstanding performances.

Finance – Mrs. Thorpe recently attended the OASBO Annual Workshop. She shared that she will be actively watching the Ohio Department of Education over the next year as they redo the foundation funding formula. She will keep the board posted.

Facilities – Mr. Broc Bidlack shared an update on facilities; one-half of all of the windows at the old LMHS building have now been boarded up. The remaining will be finished as the weather permits. A broken tile under the Primary playground has been repaired; the asphalt still needs to be repaired. The Main Street restrooms were painted over spring break. The remaining building restrooms will be painted over the coming months.

Board – The Board thanked reporter Denise Wilson for her coverage of Monroe Schools for the past four years.

Resolution No. 11-079 Executive Session O.R.C. 121.22

Mr. Lane moved and Mr. Guido seconded the motion to adjourn to executive session at 8:34 p.m. for the purpose of considering the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, demotion, compensation of an employee or official of the school district and to prepare for, conduct, and review negotiations or bargaining sessions with employees concerning compensation and other terms and conditions of employment.

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

Resolution No. 11-080 Adjournment

Mr. Guido moved and Mr. Snyder seconded the motion to adjourn at 10:05 p.m.

 

ROLL CALL: AYES: (5) Mr. Guido, Mr. Lane, Mrs. Stone, Mr. MacDonald, Mr. Snyder

NOES: (0)

The president declared the motion carried.

 

The Voice | Weather | Advertisers | Advertising Information | Lending Library | Monroe Church Directory

Archived Monroe News From: 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012

Website Design © Xponex Web and Media Services | Contact | Terms of Use | Copyright ©2017 MainStreetMonroe.com